Skip to content

Wayne State University

Aim Higher

Jul 18 / Hannah Mathers

Happy 313th birthday, Detroit!

Wow. Our wonderful city is getting pretty old. On July 24, 2014, Detroit turns 313 and (as if we need an excuse to party) that’s a huge reason to celebrate.  There is literally something (several somethings) awesome to do every single day of our 313th birthday week. The Detroit Historical Museum itself is having tons of events this week. Check those out here. There are tons of other events too! Check it out y’all and happy exploring. :)

Friday, July 18

Calendar-James blood ulmerFriday Night Live: James ‘Blood’ Ulmer
7 & 8:30 p.m.
Detroit Institute of Arts (DIA)

Guitarist James Blood Ulmer has a cool combination of jazz, rock and funk in his music. Can’t imagine a better way to celebrate Detroit’s birthday week. We love us some jazz/ rock/ funk. Mostly we just like to shake our booties and this music is always good for that. <3

 

Calendar-Shaletta, Belle Isle Park,  Detroit, MI 2006Detroit – Bruce Weber
Now until September 07
Detroit Institute of Arts (DIA)

Before/  after enjoying some cool jams, why don’t you hit up this newish exhibit right outside the Deigo Rivera murals? I finally went and it’s super cool. Photography (if done well) really provides the audience with a new perspective of something that they may already know (or think they know). And this exhibit definitely did this for me. I’m thankful for the art in the DIA! I hope you’re also able to spend some time appreciating it.

Saturday, July 19

bandthumb-muccapazzaCrash Detroit
2-9 p.m.
Roosevelt Park (Grand Central Station)
Free!

A family friendly party including live street bands, visual and performing arts. Also, again with the Detroit pride. Roosevelt park is right in front of the beautiful, historic Grand Central Station. Seriously, you should see this place. Gorgeous and so historic! And the music? Awwwww, yeah.

showThe Detroit Portrait Series/ The Blackman Revue Show
Reception 7-10 p.m. and music at 10 p.m.
Cass Cafe
Free and walkable!

Join Cass Cafe and the community in celebrating the opening reception of the Detroit Portrait Series, a collection of large portraits of social and political leaders as well as everyday heroes from the past. #Throwback #DetroitLove. After the reception, kick back and enjoy a free musical performance of funkadelic, old school sounds with a modern musical twist.

392445_10150878458578397_1569836229_nNew Center Saturday Showcase: Invincible+
9 p.m.
New Center Park
Free and walkable!

Trust me y’all – this performance will make you wanna be the change. It’ll be political, motivating, resilient and fun. Kinda like the spirit of Detroit. Check this out. Invincible is seriously the ish. P.S. - Did anyone else notice how many free, walkable, musical events are here this weekend? I ain’t even complaining <3

Sunday, July 20

finishedStorytellersFestivalLogo_1Storytellers Festival
11 a.m. – 5 p.m.
Detroit Historical Museum
Free and walkable!

Someone once told me that “the one thing that we don’t lack in this world is stories.” And that is so exciting to me! Come hear some of the people of Detroit (from all backgrounds!) tell their stories.

Monday, July 21

Detroit Love Ice Cream Socialice cream
6-8 p.m.
Detroit Riverfront

Join local organizations for a beautiful (as always) day at the Detroit Riverfront. There will be a picnic games, ice cream, music and, as always, TONS of love for our great city.

 

1405603596153Detroit Slow Roll Mondays
6:30 p.m.
Traffic Jam and Snug

Slow Roll is full of characters and I promise you that you will learn/ see something new about Detroit. Whether it’s socializing with someone that you just met or seeing a new place, you’ll love it. PROMISE! Get it, I like this thing.

Tuesday, July 22

Arsenal of Democracy Dayimages-9
1
1 a.m. – 3 p.m.
Detroit HIsotrical Museum
Free and walkable!

Make your own propaganda poster and learn about the World War 2 victory gardens. (It may not be that “exciting” but it’s important too!)

 

Wednesday, July 23

spring-car-show 313th Birthday Classic Car Show
1
0 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Detroit Historical Museum
Free and walkable!

Cars are a serious part of our history. Come celebrate the automobile (and therefore Detroit) by checking out classic cars from tons of eras and learn about how Detroit played a huge role in the industry (Okay, we pretty much are the car industry.).

large_ce3d81d9-3e57-45f1-ba97-9ef36d59e463OOIOO
8 p.m.
Museum of Contemporary Arts Detroit (MOCAD)
Walkable!

I honestly don’t know if I am writing zeros or ohs which makes this band kind of cooky and I kind of like it. MOCAD describes it as having a “musical language all its own” and “warped perceptions of what constitutes pop and experimental music.” I mean, let’s be real. Detroit is kinda weird so I’m sure that we can appreciate some different music like these guys. Check em out!

Thursday, July 24 -ACTUAL BIRTHDAY!

large_d2974a3a-a7d9-4d53-819d-2b8a8fb4c633

Garden Party
5-8:30 p.m.
The Whitney
Walkable!

Every Thursday, join the Whitney for an outdoor garden party. They mention the ability to “escape the incessant buzz of city life and peak into a previous chapter of Detroit”. Idk about all that, LOL, but it does sound like a great way to enjoy some history (this building is beautiful) and kick back and chill. P. S. - I’d imagine that there will be some extra fun activities for Detroit’s actual birthday.

313_Birthday_Invite_Cover313th Birthday Party at the Detroit Historical Museum - THE BIG EVENT! **  :)
6-10 p.m.
Detroit Historical Museum
Free and walkable!

Join one of Detroit’s best museums to party and celebrate Detroit style :) With dancing, food and drinks of course. Check out the Detroit Historical Museum’s schedule of events for our 313th birthday week here. :)

3bb831e8f8d8e3079ed3fddd935f9829_femhNew Center Concert:Motown Legend’s Gospel Choir
7 p.m.
New Center Park
Free and walkable!

Motown is a very important part of Detroit history! (And a very fun part of it too.) I can imagine it will be like a huge Detroit birthday party. Soooo beautiful sounding! <3

IMG_1960

Happy birthday, beautiful! <3